About Shannon

shannongjohnson_headshot_med-50 Howdy folks. I’m Shannon, owner of Cool Chic Mom.  I’m so happy you’re here and hope you are enjoying getting to know me through my blog. Here’s a little more about me and my background…

FUN FACTS ABOUT SHANNON

Guilty pleasures

Sweets, preferably baked. It’s a sugar thing. And a good adult bev.

Nicknames

GJ, Shan, Woogy, Piglet, ShannonGIntheMotherFugginHouse (long story), Mommy

Pet peeves

Close-mindedness, happiness snatchers, ring tones (WHY!!!???), loud eaters, left lane drivers (move over people!)

Go-to drink(s)

Wine (I’m a Malbec girl), Cosmo, Mai Tai, mojito, sangria… depends on the season and who’s makin’ it

Favorite movies

The Sound of Music, Mary Poppins, Pretty Woman, Purple Rain (don’t judge me)

Celebrity girl crushes

Ciara and Rachel McAdams

Favorite islands

St. Martin and Bermuda

The last meal I hope to have

A bowl of buttery, she crab soup to start. Crab legs, peel and eat shrimp (w/ my family’s special sauce), grilled filet mignon with a chimichurri sauce, corn on the cob, sliced tomatoes and avocado. Really strong red wine sangria. And for dessert, creme brulee, vanilla souffle with a bourbon sauce and a cortadito. (Hence the nickname piglet)

——

On a more serious note, if you have time and really want to know how I came to where I am today, keep on readin’…

I’m a Southern gal who moved to New York City to pursue a career as a fashion show producer after falling in love with the production side of the biz while modeling and acting.

I started as an intern in New York for Wilhelmina Models Inc. and a few days into my internship, was offered a full time position making a whopping $18,000 a year. I’m still not sure how I survived New York on that salary.

Soon after, I became a model booker, and then moved on to work with two production companies producing fashion shows for American and European designers. That’s when I was cool.

I fell out of love with the shallow people in the fashion industry and moved on to plan events for Macy’s where I traveled the east coast and Puerto Rico producing product launches and store openings for Macy’s department stores.

The turning point in my career was when I left Macy’s to launch an event production company with three of my BFF’s from college where we managed mobile college tours and produced charity fashions shows. We saw success quickly until our dream was cut short when the company folded after 9/11.

That was a difficult time so I moved back to my hometown of Raleigh, North Carolina. There I embraced the dare devil in me, and became a substitute teacher and finalist on season III of Fear Factor where I was stung by scorpions. (The teaching job being the scarier of the two.)

While living back home, I started a career in television with NBC-17 as their first on-camera Traffic Reporter, and the host of a local music and entertainment show. But I walked away to get back to New York to the city and lifestyle I missed and loved.

Back in New York, I became a marketing executive by day and red carpet reporter by night – working in marketing and brand development for Conde’ Nast Bridal Media, Reader’s DigestEssence Magazine and Time Warner Corporate, and interviewing celebrities at events including New York Fashion Week and Tribeca Film FestivalI also co-hosted an Internet Talk Radio Show with the same BFF’s I owned the production company with. We called ourselves The Paper Dolls. I had my cool life back.

In 2008, I got married in beautiful Bermuda, right in the middle of the economy crash. We were able to hold on for a while but after the birth of our first child, our son in 2011, we decided to move south and landed in Virginia. We had our 2nd child, our daughter, in 2016.

Today, my life is so different and equally busy. I work for the government, still in marketing and public relations, I’m a freelance food critic, a blogger and I’ve got a few legal side hustles (Uber driver, model, future realtor, I sell clothes online. Seriously, I do all of that.). And that’s on top of being a mother of two, the chef and cleaning lady in our home, and a good wife most of the time.

My life is beautiful. I’ve just learned that I need to keep hair color on hand to cover my grays and a bottle of wine or two in stock. Working out and meditating also helps.

Here’s to all the cool, chic Moms out there. Cheers!

 

 

Advertisements